Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Springfield College Wrestling Championship History

National Championship Results

 

YEAR

PLACE

DIVISION I

1934

6th

 

1955

20th

DIVISION II

1967

9th

 

1970

8th

 

1973

19th

 

1974

16th

 

1975

16th

 

1976

13th

 

1977

12th

 

1978

10th

 

1979

8th

 

1980

16th

 

1984

10th

 

1988

12th

 

1992

16th

DIVISION III

1996

7th

 

1997

9th

 

1998

7th

 

1999

9th

 

2000

10th

 

2002

13th

 

2003

28th

 

2004

23rd

 

2005

31st

 

2006

(tied) 25th

 

2010

T-42nd

 

2011

T-39th

 

2012

16th

 

2013

8th

  2014 T-36th



New England Championship Teams

1920

1957

1967

1934

1958

1968

1940

1959

1969

1941

1960

1970

1951

1961

1972

1952

1962

1973

1953

1963

1974

1954

1964

1975

1955

1965

1976

1956

1966

1977



NEWA Champions (1996-2013)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEAR

WEIGHT CLASS

Pat Kelley '96

1996

134

Ernie Goodwin '95

1996

150

Andy Goodwin '97

1996

142

Andy Goodwin '97*

1997

142

Eric Gould '97

1997

126

Steve Bilheimer '97

1997

167

Joe Gaboury '97

1997

285

Joe Gaboury '97

1998

285

Jim Balella '98

1998

126

Mike Gaydos '99

1997

190

Daryl Arroyo

1997

Coach of the Year

Mike Gaydos '99

1998

190

Mike Gaydos '99

1999

197

John Roden '00

1998

167

John Roden '00

1999

174

John Roden '00

2000

174

Neil Bergren '00

2000

197

Calvin Johnson '01

1999

125

Calvin Johnson '01

2000

125

Keith Poloskey '03

2000

141

Marcelle Roberson '03

2000

285

Aaron Gottesman '02

2001

184

Calvin Johnson '02*

2002

125

Keith Poloskey '02

2002

141

William Ivatts '03

2002

149

Marcelle Roberson

2002

285

Keith Poloskey '03*

2003

141

Daryl Arroyo

2003

Coach of the Year

Tom Medonis

2004

197

Mike Gaeta

2004

141

Daryl Arroyo

2004

Coach of the Year

Mike Gaeta

2005

141

Mark DeCiccio

2005

149

Mark DeCiccio

2006

149

Jason Leckey

2006

197

Mike Gaeta

2006

141

Daryl Arroyo

2006

Coach of the Year

Mike Gaeta

2007

141

Mark DeCiccio

2007

149

Elliot Smith

2007

184

Joe Grippi

2010

133

Ron Fusco

2011

285

Daryl Arroyo

2011

Coach of the Year

Derek Longo

2012

165

Joe Grippi

2012

133

Ryan McGilvray

2012

157

* - Most outstanding wrestler

 
 



NEWA Championship Teams

1997

1998

1999

2000

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2011




East Regional Champions (1979-1995)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEAR

WEIGHT CLASS

Jeff Blatnick '79

1979

285

Matt Hawes '80

1980

118

Joe Arante '81

1980

126

Mike Ciamiello '80

1980

167

Bill Hillman '81

1980

142

Bill Hillman '81

1981

142

Greg Georges '82

1981

134

Greg Georges '82

1982

142

Craig Kosinski '83

1982

126

Craig Kosinski '83

1983

126

Craig Kosinski '83

1984

126

Pat Hughes '84

1984

134

Shaun O'Hearn '90

1988

150*

Shaun O'Hearn '90

1990

158

Jeff Butts '91

1988

167

Jeff Butts '91

1991

167

Jeff Yablon '91

1989

118

Tim Failing '90

1989

134

Rich Hasenfus '89

1989

150

Dickie Blair '91

1990

126

Sean Kiley '92

1991

134

Daryl Arroyo

1991

Coach of the Year

Sean Kiley '92

1992

142

John Traudt '92

1991

190

John Traudt '92

1992

190

Pat Kelley '95

1993

126

Dan Transue '95

1994

285

Dan Transue '95

1995

285

Andy Goodwin '97

1995

142

 
 
 

* - Most outstanding wrestler

 
 



Eastern Regional Championship Teams

1979

1980

1991



New England Champions (1916-1978)

NAME

YEAR

WEIGHT CLASS

Ernest Brettschneider '17

1916

125

Harry Anderson '23

1920

NA

Giles Denny '22

1920

NA

Bernard Mooney '23

1920

285

George James '25

1925

NA

Walter Thomas '25

1925

147

Neil Quimby '29

1927

135

Neil Quimby '29

1928*

135

Haskell Elder '34

1932

118

Harry Hall '34

1932

155

Harry Hall '34

1934

155

Roger Leathers '34

1934

135

E. Robert Gould '37

1936

NA

Sven Rosengren '36

1936

NA

Arthur Coons '37

1937

285

Dutch Grant '41

1940

285

Jack Rogers '42

1940

128

Richard Walker '40

1940

165

Sonny Beiseigel '42

1940

145

Herbert Bohnet '42

1941

136

Charles Adams '44

1941

121

Charles Adams '44

1947

128

David Cole '44

1947

121

William Donecho '51

1949

121

William Donecho '51

1950

121

William Donecho '51

1951

130

John Cepuran '51

1950*

155

Dixon McCool '51

1951

285

Samuel Coursen '53

1951

123

Samuel Coursen '53

1952*

123

Samuel Coursen '53

1953

130

Ted Bienkowski '52

1952

137

George Dyer '53

1953

167

John Mulligan '56

1953

147

John Mulligan '56

1954

147

Donald Stubblebine '65

1953

123

Donald Stubblebine '65

1954

123

Donald Stubblebine '65

1955

130

Alex Sotir '54

1954

285

William Bock '55

1954

137

William Bock '55

1955

167

Joseph Alissi '56

1954

137

Joseph Alissi '56

1955

137

Joseph Alissi '56

1956*

130

Edward Amerantes '57

1955

123

Edward Amerantes '57

1956

123

Edward Amerantes '57

1957

123

Harry Bianowicz '57

1956

147

George Benedict '57

1957

285

Victor Lewin '58

1957

167

Richard Dickey '59

1957

137

Richard Dickey '59

1958

137

Burton Burger '59

1957

157

Burton Burger '59

1958*

157

Burton Burger '59

1959

157

William Chassey '58

1958

130

Robert Campana '60

1958

123

Robert Campana '60

1959

123

Robert Campana '60

1960

123

Ralph DiMuccio '60

1958

177

Ralph DiMuccio '60

1959*

177

Ralph DiMuccio '60

1960

177

Charles Haney '60

1959

167

Arthur Moses '60

1959

130

Cliff Heinze '61

1960

147

Rick Moyer '62

1960*

167

Mario DeStefano '62

1960

285

Mario DeStefano '62

1962

177

Fred Recher '61

1960

157

Fred Recher '61

1961

157

Matthew Sanzone '63

1961

285

Matthew Sanzone '63

1962

285

Matthew Sanzone '63

1963

285

Samuel McClendon, Jr. '64

1962

157

George Fox '64

1962

130

George Fox '64

1963

130

Michael Gessford '64

1962

147

Michael Gessford '64

1963*

147

Jules Balon '64

1963

123

Michael Hynes '65

1963

167

Paul Schmutz '65

1963

177

John Cerra '65

1963

157

John Cerra '65

1964

147

John Cerra '65

1965

152

Richard Gilmore '66

1964

123

Miles Holmes '65

1964

167

George Sadowsky '66

1964

130

George Sadowsky '66

1965

130

Dale Winter '65

1964

157

Dale Winter '65

1965

157

Joseph Cerra '66

1964

177

Joseph Cerra '66

1965

177

Joseph Cerra '66

1966

177

Clifford Dameron '66

1965

123

Clifford Dameron '66

1966

115

Frank Peraino '67

1965

167

Frank Peraino '67

1967

160

Robert Waligunda '67

1965

147

Robert Waligunda '67

1967

152

James Anderson '67

1966

167

John Doss '68

1966

167

John Doss '68

1967

167

John Doss '68

1968

160

Joe Porrell '68

1967

130

James Matias '68

1967

115

James Matias '68

1968

123

John Donarummo '68

1968

130

John Glascock '69

1968

191

George Popella '69

1968

167

George Popella '69

1969

167

Tom Licciardello '71

1969

123

Thomas Pollard '71

1969

130

William Barges '70

1969

177

William Barges '70

1970

177

James McGonigle '70

1969

115

James McGonigle '70

1970

118

Robert Meyer '72

1970

126

Robert Meyer '72

1972

118

Michael Lint '72

1970

150

Michael Lint '72

1971

160

Steve Gaydos '72

1970

142

Steve Gaydos '72

1971

142

Steve Gaydos '72

1972

158

William Metts '73

1971

118

Stan Sotherden '73

1972*

150

Bud Fenton '72

1972

126

Bud Fenton '72

1974

134

Nick Porillo '75

1972

167

Nick Porillo '75

1973

158

Nick Porillo '75

1975*

167

Nick Porillo '75

1976*

158

Pete Kopp '74

1973

177

Ed Metzger '74

1973

134

Tim Smith '75

1973

285

Doug Leroy '74

1973

167

Doug Leroy '74

1974

158

Rich Monroe '76

1973

150

Rich Monroe '76

1974*

150

Rich Monroe '76

1975

150

Rich Monroe '76

1976

150

Jay Mulligan '77

1972

177

Jay Mulligan '77

1974

177

Jay Mulligan '77

1975

177

Vic Buehler '76

1975

126

Vic Buehler '76

1976

126

Tom Lachiusa '77

1976

142

Tom Lachiusa '77

1977

150

Sean Bilodeau '77

1976

167

Sean Bilodeau '77

1978

177

Jeff Blatnick '79

1977

285

Jeff Blatnick '79

1978*

285

Matt Hawes '80

1978

118

 
 
 

* - Most outstanding wrestler