Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Springfield College Wrestling All-Americans

NAME

WEIGHT

YEAR

NATIONAL PLACING

DIVISION I

 
 
 

Rodger Leathers '34

135

1934

second

Edward Amerantes '57

123

1955

third

Jeff Blatnick '79

Hwt.

1978

sixth

Jeff Blatnick '79

Hwt.

1979

third

 
 
 
 

DIVISION II

 
 
 

Joe Cerra '66

177

1966

third

Frank Peraino '67

152

1967

second

Bob Waligunda '67

142

1967

second

Joe Porell '68

130

1968

sixth

Cam Sinclair '70

134

1970

second

Art Ziegler '70

158

1969

fourth

Art Ziegler '70

158

1970

third

Stan Sotherdon '72

150

1972

fourth

Doug LeRoy '74

167

1973

fourth

Tim Smith '74

Hwt.

1974

sixth

Nick Porillo '76

167

1975

sixth

Nick Porillo '76

158

1976

third

Rich Monroe '76

150

1973

sixth

Rich Monroe '76

150

1974

sixth

Rich Monroe '76

150

1975

fifth

Rich Monroe '76

150

1976

sixth

Jay Mulligan '77

177

1977

fourth

Jeff Blatnick '79

Hwt.

1977

second

Jeff Blatnick '79

Hwt.

1978

first

Jeff Blatnick '79

Hwt.

1979

first

Matt Hawes '80

118

1979

seventh

Matt Hawes '80

118

1980

second

Herb Alamed '82

190

1979

eighth

Herb Alamed '82

190

1980

eighth

Joe Arrante '81

126

1981

sixth

Greg Georges '82

142

1982

seventh

Craig Kosinski '83

126

1983

sixth

Craig Kosinski '83

126

1984

seventh

Pat Hughes '84

134

1983

seventh

Pat Hughes '84

134

1984

second

Daryl Arroyo '84

118

1984

sixth

Pat Allen '84

167

1984

eighth

Tim Failing '90

134

1988

third

Shaun O'Hearn '90

150

1990

third

Gregg Muscarella '89

142

1989

seventh

John Maute '91

158

1991

seventh

Jeff Butts '92

167

1991

seventh

Jeff Butts '92

167

1992

seventh

Sean Kiley '92

142

1992

fifth

Dan Transue '95

Hwt.

1994

sixth

 
 
 
 

DIVISION III

 
 
 

Pat Kelly '96

134

1996

third

Andy Goodwin '97

142

1996

third

Andy Goodwin '97

142

1997

second

Eric Gould '97

118

1996

seventh

Eric Gould '97

126

1997

eighth

Ryan Kalman '97

158

1997

sixth

Joe Gaboury '97

275

1998

fifth

Jim Balella '98

126

1998

second

Mike Gaydos '99

190

1998

sixth

Mike Gaydos '99

197

1999

sixth

Craig Vedrani '99

157

1999

sixth

John Roden '00

174

1999

fourth

John Roden '00

174

2000

second

Keith Poloskey '02

141

2000

third

Keith Poloskey '02

141

2002

fifth

Calvin Johnson '02

125

2002

fourth

Keith Poloskey '02

141

2003

fifth

Mike Gaeta '07

141

2004

fifth

Mike Gaeta '07

141

2005

seventh

Mike Gaeta '07

141

2006

fifth

Mike Gaeta '07

141

2007

fifth

Elliot Smith '08

184

2008

seventh

Derek Longo '13

165

2012

third

Joe Grippi '13

133

2012

seventh

Devin Biscaha '14

157

2013

first

Derek Adams '15

133

2013

fourth

Joe Grippi '13

141

2013

sixth

Dylan Foley '15

165

2014

sixth