Women's Basketball Earns Spot in ECAC Championship Tournament

Women's Basketball Earns Spot in ECAC Championship Tournament

Springfield, Mass. - February 27, 2017 - Holding an overall record of 18-8, the Springfield College women's basketball program earned a spot in the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III Women's Basketball Championship Tournament, announced on Monday evening. 

The Pride will host SUNY Cobleskill in the First Round of the ECAC Championship Tournament on Wednesday, March 1 at 7 p.m. in Blake Arena. Winner of Wednesday night's game will advance to play the winner of New York University and Marywood on Friday, March 3 at overall top-seed Carnegie Mellon University.

The SUNY Cobleskill Fighting Tigers, which are headed by Springfield College graduate Katie Kollar G'15, are 14-10 on the season. This will be the first-ever matchup between the two sides.

It has been a more than impressive season for Springfield College, which finished the regular season as the No. 2 seed in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) after posting a league record of 13-3.

The Pride, which bowed out of the NEWMAC Championship Tournament after a quarterfinal loss to Clark University, has seen incredible senior leadership from center Ava Adamopoulos (Ludlow, Mass.), who averages 16.0 points and 8.8 rebounds per contest, and guard Lexi Windwer (Milton, Mass.), who became the program record holder for three-pointers made in a career in a 92-30 win over Mount Holyoke on January 25.

In the 76 years since its inception, the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) has emerged as the nation's largest Conference. The ECAC has grown considerably from its charter membership of 58, boasting over 300 member schools in Divisions I, II and III, ranging in location from Maine to Georgia, and westerly to Missouri.  In the 2015-16 academic year, the ECAC will host nearly 100 championships in 32 men's and women's sports as the sponsors of over 5,800 varsity teams and 111,000 male and female athletes. 

First Round – Wednesday, March 1
Game 1: Neumann University (18-8) at Brooklyn College (21-6) – 7:00 pm
Game 2: Centenary University (20-6) at Moravian College (19-7 – 7:00 pm
Game 3: Waynesburg University (16-11) at Grove City College (14-12) – 7:00 pm
Game 4: SUNY Cobleskill (14-11) at Springfield University (18-8) – 7:00 pm
Game 5: Marywood University (18-8) at New York University (13-12) – 7:00 pm
Game 6: Cabrini University (16-12) at Stevenson University (17-9) – 7:00 pm
Game 7: Rutgers University-Camden (14-11) at Misericordia University (18-8) – 7:00 pm

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 3 – hosted at Carnegie Mellon University
Game 8:  Winner Game 1 vs. Carnegie Mellon (18-7) – 11:00 am
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7 – 2:00 pm
Game 10: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 – 5:00 pm
Game 11: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 – 8:00 pm

Semifinals – Saturday, March 4 – hosted at Carnegie Mellon University
Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9 – 3:00 pm
Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11 – 6:00 pm
 
Championship – Sunday, March 5 – hosted at Carnegie Mellon University
Game 15: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13 – 12:00 pm