Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Both student-athletes and coaching staffs are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2018-2019 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Springfield College Athletics throughout the year by checking out this page.

 

 

Award Total Honoree
All-America   
AVCA - Women's Volleyball  Jen Donnelly, Honorable Mention 
    Camryn Bancroft, Honorable Mention
     
All-Region 2  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 2 Jen Donnelly
    Camryn Bancroft
     
     
Conference Athlete of the Year 1  
NECC - Golf 1 Jake Raichle
     
Conference Rookie of the Year 3  
NEWMAC - Field Hockey 1 Kyra Ashe
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Sara Labadorf
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 1 Kaleigh Dale
     
Conference Coach of the Year 2  
NECC - Golf 1 Joe Eadie
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Moira Long
     
All-Conference  18  
NECC - Golf 3 Jake Raichle
    Mike Strong
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country   Joe Piwowarski
  1 Jack Pinho
NEWMAC - Field Hockey  3 Kyra Ashe - First Team
    Amanda Nusbaum - First Team
    Taylor Conley - First Team
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball  2 Jen Donnelly - First Team
    Sara Labadorf - Second Team
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 5 Sara Swetland - First Team
    Kaleigh Dale - First Team
    Chrissy Conley - First Team
    Amanda Wright - Second Team
    Rachel Feliu - Second Team 
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer  Brad Deckel - First Team 
    Xavi Arroyo - First Team 
    Christian Schneider - First Team
    Stewart Frank  - Second Team
     
Academic All-Conference 73  
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country  3 Jack Pinho
    Owen Ross
    Chris Tringali
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country 10 Deanna Carlone
    Lauren Duggan
    Nicole Dyer
    Emory Fairchild
    Allison Gunter
    Kristen Madeia
    Abigail Murdock
    Victoria Nascembeni
    Laura Volan 
    Rachel Wentnick
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball  6 Camryn Bancroft
    Kait Bonsignore
    Kelsie Dwyer
    Laura Townsend
    Bridget Walsh
    Katie vonKampen
NEWMAC - Field Hockey  11 Hannah Boylan
    Morgan Bronk
    Taylor Conley
    Belle Copponi
    Emmalie Drake 
    Ashley Frank
    Taylor Low
    Patricia Murphy
    Amanda Nusbaum 
    Kirsten Oliver
    Lauren Trifone
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer   10 Justin Breedlove
    Freddy Clark 
    Brad Deckel
    Xavier Gibson
    Keon Haji
    Ian Macala
    Alex Maring 
    Garrett Ossolinski
    Cam Spear
    Ian Zacharewicz
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 9 Jaclyn Davis
    Rachel Feliu
    Kellie Gambell
    Izzy Inglese
    Mackenzie Luiz
    Hope MacDonald
    Renee Melisse
    Sara Swetland
    Sydney Wine
NEWMAC - Football 24  Nick Bainter
    Skyler Bateman
    Jonny Bianchi
    Trevor Blackburn
    Mikey Blazejowsk
    Tom Casey
    John Cox
    Nick Giorgio
    Christian Humulock
    Daryl Jent
    Tanner Jillson
    Matt Johnson
    Jimmy Kastrinakis
    Shamar Martin  
    Kyle Niehr 
    Andrew Papirio
    Jack Pavelchak
    Nick Rajotte
    Chaz Ruffin
    Joseph Salatel
    Chad Smith
    Alexander Smith 
    Tony Valentino
    Zach Wright
     
Sportsmanship Award 6  
NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country 1 JT McMillen
NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country 1 Hannah Wunderlich
NEWMAC - Field Hockey  Morgan Bronk 
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 1 Kait Bonsignore
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 1 Ian Zacharewicz
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 1 Jackie Davis
     
     
Senior All-Star Game 1  
NFHCA 1 Amanda Nusbaum 
     
Regional Athlete of the Month 6  
ECAC 6 Taylor Conley, North Field Hockey Offensive (10/3/18)
    Sara Labadorf, North Women's Volleyball Rookie (10/3/18)
    Amanda Nusbaum, North Field Hockey Offensive (11/7/18)
    Kyra Ashe, North Field Hockey Rookie (11/7/18) 
    Stewart Frank, North Men's Soccer Defensive (11/7/18)
    Kaleigh Dale, North Women's Soccer Rookie (11/7/18)
     
National Athlete of the Week 2  
D3football.com 2 Chad Shade, Team of the Week (9/3/18)
    Nick Giorgio, Team of the Week (10/23/18)
     
Regional Athlete of the Week 1  
NEFW Gold Helmet 1 Chad Shade, Division II/III (9/5/18)
     
Conference Athlete of the Week 28  
NEWMAC 27 Chad Shade, Football Offensive (9/3/18)
    AJ Smith, Football Defensive (9/3/18)
    Camryn Bancroft, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/3/18)
    Brian Tovar, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/3/18)
    Stewart Frank, Men's Soccer Defensive (9/3/18)
    Nick Bainter, Football Offensive (9/10/18)
    Nick Giorgio, Football Defensive (9/10/18)
    Jakai Whittingham, Football Special Teams (9/10/18)
    Jack Pinho, Men's Cross Country (9/10/18)
    Stewart Frank, Men's Soccer Defensive (9/17/18)
    AJ Smith, Football Defensive (9/24/18)
    Jakai Whittingham, Football Special Teams (10/1/18)
    Sara Labadorf, Womens' Volleyball Offensive (10/1/18)
    Christian Schneider, Men's Soccer Offensive (10/1/18)
    Hunter Belzo, Football Offensive (10/9/18)
    Kyra Ashe, Field Hockey Offense (10/22/18)
    Hunter Belzo, Football Offensive (10/22/18)
    Nick Giorgio, Football Defensive (10/22/18)
    Amanda Wright, Women's Soccer Co-Offensive (10/29/18)
    Emmalie Drake, Field Hockey Defensive (10/29/18)
    Briana Tovar, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/29/18)
    Valmore Stewart, Men's Diving (10/29/18)
    Sierra Skaza, Women's Diving (10/29/18)
    Nick Giorgio, Football Defensive (11/5/18)
    Sierra Skaza, Women's Diving (11/13/18)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Offensive (11/13/18)
    Jake Ross, Men's Basketball Defensive (11/13/18)
NECC 1 Jake Raichle, Golf (10/1/18)
     
All-Tournament Team 10  
Springfield Invitational (WVB) 2 Sara Labadorf 
    Camryn Bancroft (MVP)
Best Western Plus Cardinal Classic (MSOC) 3 Brad Deckel (Offensive MVP)
    Stewart Frank (Defensive MVP)
    Andrew Ma
MIT Invitational (WVB) 2 Hayley Kmetz
    Jen Donnelly (MVP)
Osprey Classic (WVB) 1 Jen Donnelly
New England Challenge (WVB) 1 Jen Donnelly
NCAA Championship Providence Regional 1 Jen Donnelly